⭐ Click the star in your address bar to bookmark this page ×
Home › Text & Conversion Tools › Number to Million Converter

Number to Million Converter — Plus Billion, Trillion, Lakh & Crore

Convert any number to millions — or switch tabs for billion ⟷ trillion, cents ⟷ euros, and the Indian lakh ⟷ crore system. Type either side and the other updates instantly.

✓ Free Forever✓ No Signup✓ 4 Conversions✓ Two-Way Inputs

Number ⟷ Million

M
Enter a number to see the conversion

Billion ⟷ Trillion

B
T
Enter billions to see the conversion

Cents ⟷ Euros

The same math (÷100) works for dollars, pounds, or any decimal currency.

¢
€
Enter cents to see the conversion

Lakh ⟷ Crore

The Indian numbering system used across South Asia. 1 lakh = 100,000 · 1 crore = 100 lakh = 10 million.

L
Cr
Enter lakhs to see the conversion

What This Converter Does

The number to million converter turns a raw number into its value in millions, and back again. Type 5,000,000 on one side and 5 appears on the other. Type 2.5 million and you get 2,500,000. Either field drives the other as you type, so you can work in whichever direction you're thinking.

The math is a single division: divide by 1,000,000 to get millions, multiply by 1,000,000 to go back. So 134,000,000 is 134 million, 500,000 is 0.5 million, and 42,700,000 is 42.7 million. The converter exists because counting six zeros by eye is where people make mistakes, particularly in the 100-million range where one misread digit changes the answer tenfold.

Three more tabs handle the conversions you tend to need in the same sitting: billion ⟷ trillion for valuations and national budgets, cents ⟷ euros for currency minor units, and lakh ⟷ crore for the Indian numbering system used across South Asia.

It's a quick utility, not a calculator suite — built for the moment you're reading a financial report, parsing a news headline, checking a view count, or filling out a form and just need the number in a different shape.

Common Number to Million Conversions

Every value below is exact. The lakh and crore column uses the Indian system, where 1 lakh = 100,000 and 1 crore = 10 million.

Number In millions In lakh / crore
1,0000.001 million0.01 lakh
10,0000.01 million0.1 lakh
50,0000.05 million0.5 lakh
100,0000.1 million1 lakh
500,0000.5 million5 lakh
750,0000.75 million7.5 lakh
1,000,0001 million10 lakh
1,500,0001.5 million15 lakh
2,500,0002.5 million25 lakh
5,000,0005 million50 lakh
7,500,0007.5 million75 lakh
10,000,00010 million1 crore
15,000,00015 million1.5 crore
25,000,00025 million2.5 crore
50,000,00050 million5 crore
75,000,00075 million7.5 crore
100,000,000100 million10 crore
107,000,000107 million10.7 crore
109,000,000109 million10.9 crore
134,000,000134 million13.4 crore
150,000,000150 million15 crore
198,000,000198 million19.8 crore
250,000,000250 million25 crore
500,000,000500 million50 crore
750,000,000750 million75 crore
1,000,000,0001,000 million (1 billion)100 crore

Any number works in the converter above — this table just covers the values people look up most often.

Quick Reference

Conversion Math Example
Number → Million÷ 1,000,0005,000,000 = 5 M · 2,500,000 = 2.5 M
Billion → Trillion÷ 1,0001,500 B = 1.5 T
Cents → Euros÷ 100250 ¢ = €2.50
Lakh → Crore÷ 10050 Lakh = 0.5 Crore (=5 M)

How to Use It

1

Pick the conversion

Use the tabs at the top to switch between Number/Million, Billion/Trillion, Cents/Euros, and Lakh/Crore.

2

Type in either box

The other side updates as you type. You can work in either direction — number to million, or million back to number.

3

Read the full result

The result panel shows the complete equation, not just the answer, so you can paste the whole line into a report or a message and it stays self-explanatory.

4

Copy or clear

Copy the full result line to your clipboard, or clear and try a different value.

When Each Conversion Is Useful

Number ↔ Million. Reading "annual revenue of $42M" and wanting to know how many zeros that actually is. Writing a report where a six-zero number would look absurd in a table cell. Checking a view count, a follower count, or a population figure. Converting a budget line into a format that fits on a slide.

Billion ↔ Trillion. Comparing company valuations, national GDPs, or government budgets — the numbers where the gap between billion and trillion is a factor of a thousand, not a typo. One step of three zeros separates them, which is exactly why they get confused in headlines.

Lakh ↔ Crore. The numbering system used across India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka, where 1 lakh = 100,000 and 1 crore = 100 lakh = 10 million. The confusion isn't only the scale — it's the comma placement. The same quantity is written 1,097,498 internationally and 10,97,498 in the Indian system, because Indian grouping breaks every two digits after the first three. If you're reading a South Asian property listing, salary package, cricket transfer fee, or government budget, this tab is the one you'll use most.

Cents ↔ Euros. Currency minor units — receipt totals, item pricing, or any system that stores money as integer cents, which most payment APIs do. The same ÷100 math covers dollars and cents, pounds and pence, rupees and paise. For live exchange rates between currencies, use the currency converter instead. The exception is currencies with no minor unit in practical use, like the Japanese yen.

The Two Numbering Systems, Side by Side

Most of the confusion around large numbers comes from two systems that count in different sized steps.

International system Indian system
Steps upThousand → Million → Billion → TrillionThousand → Lakh → Crore → Arab
GroupingEvery 3 digits3 digits, then every 2
1097498 written1,097,49810,97,498
Used inUS, UK, Europe, most of the worldIndia, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka

The practical conversions you'll need most:

  • 1 lakh = 100,000 = 0.1 million
  • 10 lakh = 1,000,000 = 1 million
  • 1 crore = 10,000,000 = 10 million
  • 10 crore = 100,000,000 = 100 million
  • 100 crore = 1,000,000,000 = 1 billion

The trap that catches people: a crore is not a million and not a billion — it sits between them, at ten million. And because Indian grouping puts a comma after the first three digits and then every two, a number that looks familiar can be off by a factor of ten at a glance. When you're reading a figure from a South Asian source, count the digits rather than trusting the commas.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is 1 million?
1 million is 1,000,000 — a one followed by six zeros, or a thousand thousands. In the Indian system it's 10 lakh, written 10,00,000. It's abbreviated as M or mn.
How do you convert a number to millions?
Divide the number by 1,000,000. So 5,000,000 ÷ 1,000,000 = 5 million, and 134,000,000 ÷ 1,000,000 = 134 million. To go the other way, multiply the millions figure by 1,000,000. A quicker mental shortcut is to move the decimal point six places to the left.
How much is 100 million in numbers?
100 million is 100,000,000 — a one followed by eight zeros. In the Indian system that's 10 crore. It's one tenth of a billion.
What is 134,000,000 in millions?
134,000,000 is 134 million, because 134,000,000 ÷ 1,000,000 = 134. In the Indian system it's 13.4 crore. The same method works for any number in that range: 107,000,000 is 107 million, 109,000,000 is 109 million, and 198,000,000 is 198 million.
How many zeros are in a million, billion, and trillion?
A million has 6 zeros (1,000,000), a billion has 9 zeros (1,000,000,000), and a trillion has 12 zeros (1,000,000,000,000). Each step up adds three zeros.
How much is 1 crore in millions?
1 crore = 10 million (10,000,000). And 1 lakh = 0.1 million (100,000). So 10 crore = 100 million, and 100 crore = 1 billion.
Is a crore more than a million?
Yes — a crore is ten times a million. 1 crore equals 10 million. It's smaller than a billion, though: you need 100 crore to make 1 billion. Crore sits between million and billion, which is the main reason the two systems get mixed up.
How do I write a number in millions in a report?
Divide by 1,000,000, round to one or two decimal places, and append the unit. 42,700,000 becomes "42.7M" or "$42.7 million". Keep the unit attached when you copy the value into another document — a bare "42.7" in a spreadsheet cell is where six-zero errors get introduced.
Does the cents ↔ euros math work for other currencies?
Yes — for any currency where the minor unit is 1/100 of the major unit. That covers US dollars/cents, British pounds/pence, Indian rupees/paise, Pakistani rupees/paisa, and most others. The exception is currencies without a minor unit (like the Japanese yen).
What's the swap button (⇄) for?
It swaps the values and the field labels — handy if you started typing into the wrong side or you want to mentally flip the conversion direction.
Does it work offline?
Once the page is loaded, the conversions run entirely in your browser — nothing is sent to a server. If you keep the tab open, it'll keep working without an internet connection.
Is the converter accurate for very large numbers?
For everyday numbers, yes. JavaScript handles integers exactly up to about 9 quadrillion (2⁵³). Past that you can see floating-point rounding — but that's a limit you're very unlikely to hit in any real-world conversion.